Posted in Death's Whistle, Destiny's Story, Stories, Writer's Life

Summer Time Is Here!

My school is out! Yay! Joy to the world! Sorrow!

Okay, I’m not going to miss my Biology quizzes, but I will miss my textbook. I won’t miss the last day before submitting an essay, but I will miss the research. I shall not miss– um, yeah, okay, I liked everything about Anthropology. I shall not miss the business and lack of time, but I shall miss the learning! Annnnnd the structured schedule. And my professors. Annnnd my group mates.

Okay, okay. The truth has come out. *sniffles* I like school. I shall miss thee, school! Farewell, my treasured friend! Until this fall when we meet again!

Annnnnnd I’m terrible at old English. Eek.

However, in the absence of school work, I will have plenty of time to work on my stories. Or so I think. Because I also have… plenty of other things to take up my time to. Lol. Continue reading “Summer Time Is Here!”

Posted in A to Z 2017, Destiny's Story, Stories

Quite a Collection of Quotictures About Quietness

Okay, I have NO idea if Quotictures is a word. Okay. Nope. There’s a red squiggly line. Peoples, let me introduce you to a new word.

Quoticture (n) – A quote that is either is or is part of a picture.

There we go. Okay, anyways, I thought it for like Q I would do quotes. But… ya know. Q — Quotes. That’s kinda popular. Okay, okay, what other Q words are there? Quincy — don’t know anyone by that name. Quite– yay! Let’s write a post about Quite! Not. Quiet? That would go along with Listening to Destiny. Oh hey, look! Cool YouTube song!

Yeah, I’m easily distracted. Lol.

Anyways, I put in all the Q’s. Quite, Quoticture, and Quiet. So, without further ado, and without confusing you more, I give you the highlight quotictures from my Pinterest board for Listening to Destiny. Continue reading “Quite a Collection of Quotictures About Quietness”

Posted in Stories, Writer's Dreams

Reflections of a Newly Published Author

For a while, I’ve held back sharing my stories. I used to share more often, posting them to a blog writing competition or the occasional short story contest. However, the competition closed down because of busyness, and I didn’t submit to anything else really except a little group of friends.

I guess I was scared. Nervous to send my writing out and get rejected (not my first time trying) so I didn’t search for anywhere else. However, one of my goals this year was to change that. So I wrote a couple short stories. But I only submitted one of them: a short nonfiction. I submitted it to Farm and Ranch Living in January. It was just a little story about one of the several kittens I helped to raise. I didn’t think it was that great either. Continue reading “Reflections of a Newly Published Author”

Posted in Beautiful People, Destiny's Story, Stories

March 2017 Beautiful People

Click on the photo to go to the original site and see the link up and everything. Maybe even try it yourself. 😀

Okay, this is the first time I’ve tried something like this… so it will definitely be interesting. But I saw it on Reveries and thought it looked like a ton of fun. And then to be in a link up and visiting other blogs and… yeah, I’m slightly excited about it. If you can’t tell.

I think that this month, I’m going to be interviewing Dan and Destiny together. Just for the fun of it. 😛 Destiny will be bold, and Dan will be italics. (He’s gonna hate me for not making him bold, but oh well. :P)

FYI for anyone who’s not a regular… Destiny is the main character in my WIP Listening to Destiny. Dan is her brother. The story follows Destiny and her family as she looses her hearing, moves, and learns how to live again. If you’d like to learn more about the story, click here to go to my Listening to Destiny page. 😀 Continue reading “March 2017 Beautiful People”

Posted in Destiny's Story, Stories

Where I Talk About Editing. Again.

Well, guys, whaddya know?  Listening to Destiny is finally back from the editor! I have completely looked through the manuscript and… well… yeah. I looked over the editor’s notes, then took a pen and started making my own marks. I plan on taking a different color pen (light blue or green…) and going over the paper version one more time before I take it to the computer and actually start to fix the mistakes. Then I plan on printing it out one last time and going through it again and then…

*gasp choke*

…and then…

*hyperventilating*

…and then calling it the final draft! Continue reading “Where I Talk About Editing. Again.”

Posted in Destiny's Story, Stories

Listening to Destiny–Home!!

Listening to Destiny is finally back from the editor! I got her back today. I haven’t had much of a chance to look through it, but from the quick flip through, I can see plenty to work on. I’ll tell you more when I get the chance to actually look through it. 😀 But needless to say, I’m pretty excited!!

fanmade_rainbow_dash_victory_dance

Posted in Death's Whistle, Stories

Now You’re Cooking With Gas!

theeverydaywritersguideprohibitonww2
Click on the cover to view on Goodreads. Or alternatively, click here to view on Amazon.

Remember when I said I was gonna be doing some research for Death’s Whistle before writing some more? You do? Swell! You guys are the snake’s hips. Well, I’ve been reading this book called The Writer’s Guide to Everyday Life from Prohibition through World War II to help me along with the research.

Wait what? You’ve never heard of it? Applesauce! You oughta be pinched.

Anyways, the title basically says it all. It’s all about everyday life from the Prohibition era through World War 2. The first chapter is nothing but slang used all throughout that time period. Truth be told, it’s taking me a bit longer to read through it than most of my other books, but there’s so much information in it! Honest to goodness, I read a word, then suddenly see the perfect scene to go with it. I can’t hit on all six like that.

But with expressions like “Bat’s one’s gums” or “Shove in your clutch” or even “lollapalooza”, can you blame me?

I’ve been learning so much stuff though! First off, people back then basically spoke a different language. Which means  have to decide which expressions to use and which ones not to so that people who read Death’s Whistle can actually understand what I’m saying. *sighs* The second thing I learned… when skirt hemlines started rising in the 1920s (although never as short as they are today), the clothing manufactures were upset because less fabric was being used! And thirdly… the year after Alex’s run-in with Pearl Harbor, White Christmas was a top hit and the year before Pearl Harbor, he would have been reading The Grapes of Wrath.

The chips are down, however. Over the fall, I’ve requested several books from the library. Popular books that have been checked out and already on hold. But suddenly, they all seem to be available and waiting for me. How many, you ask? 14. 14 books are waiting for me to pick up tomorrow at the library. At least it will be Christmas break, so no college classes or anything. But still. How am I supposed to read 14 books and efficiently write Death’s Whistle and get ready for Christmas all at the same time?? There will be no extra time to flub the dub, that’s for sure!

Thanks for reading, peoples! Don’t take any wooden nickles. And especially watch out for Chicago pineapples. 😀

vantage-points

Posted in Destiny's Story, Stories

Update on Destiny

Well, well, well! I sent Destiny to my editor on Friday… and now I am eagerly (nervously, desperately, querulously… take your pick) awaiting a response. I know it could take a while and it’s not helping that I have Christmas break coming up where I’m going to have much *gulp* free time to *gulp* worry about what’s being found *gulp* wrong.

I know for sure that working on something else will help my… um… nervousness about Destiny’s story so over Christmas break, I hope to do a lot of grunt work on Death’s Whistle. (Click here to read about it.) I think (I will double check again when I start working) that I’m over halfway done. I just need to finish up the last part and do some research on life in the military back then so that I can accurately write it. I honestly can’t wait to finish writing about Alex’s mischievous teenage years and bring Ricky into the fray. It’s gonna be soooooooo much fun.

Also, if you have Pinterest, click here to check out the board I made. I found some super cute Bella look-alikes and some interesting ASL pictures. It’s not big right now (only 27 pins) but it will be growing. Dat I promise. 😉

Anyways, that’s all for now. I hope you all had a very happy Thanksgiving!

Posted in Destiny's Story, Stories

Beautiful Books – Listening to Destiny

Paper Fury is a blog who does a series on characters called Beautiful People. However, once a year, they pause on the Beautiful People and do a Beautiful Books instead in honor of NaNoWriMo (the challenge to write a 50k story in one month).

They had some pretty cool questions so I figured I’d join in on the fun. I’m going to be doing it on Listening to Destiny. Continue reading “Beautiful Books – Listening to Destiny”